Florida Supreme Courts Limits Charging Order Protection – Part 1
[…] With respect to partnership interests, the charging order remedy is established in section 620.8504, which states that it “provides the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a partner or partner’s transferee may satisfy a judgment out of the judgment debtor’s transferable interest in the partnership.” 620.8504(5), Fla. Stat. (2008) (emphasis added). With respect to limited partnership interests, the charging order remedy is established in section 620.1703, which states that it “provides the exclusive remedy which a judgment creditor of a partner or transferee may use to satisfy a judgment out of the judgment debtor’s interest in the limited partnership or transferable interest.” 620.1703(3), Fla. Stat. (2008) (emphasis added).