Florida Supreme Courts Limits Charging Order Protection – Part 1
[…] Instead, the question is whether it is justified to infer that the LLC charging order mechanism is an exclusive remedy.

On its face, the charging order provision establishes a nonexclusive remedial mechanism. There is no express provision in the statutory text providing that the charging order remedy is the only remedy that can be utilized with respect to a judgment debtor’s membership interest in an LLC. The operative language of section 608.433(4) “the court may charge the [LLC] membership interest of the member with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest” does not in any way suggest that the charging order is an exclusive remedy.

In this regard, the charging order provision in the LLC Act stands in stark contrast to the charging order provisions in both the Florida Revised Uniform Partnership Act, 620.81001-.9902, Fla. Stat.